Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Building Learning Communities
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Building Learning Communities
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Staff
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
BLC Event
CUETip Session
Keynote
Main Conference Session
Master Class Mini Session
Pre-Conference Master Class
Special Event
Sponsor Session
Thursday Afternoon Active Session
Strand
All
Beginner
Crafting Vision and Managing Change
Curiosity
Designing Rigorous and Motivating Assignments
Empathy and Courage
Infusing the Common Core Across the Curriculum
Nurturing Creativity
Nurturing curiosity empathy and courage
PCL
PLC
Teaching Global Communication Skills
Intended Audience
Administration
Curriculum Directors
Early Childhood
Elementary (1-5)
Elementary (K-5)
Elementary(1-5)
General - All Audiences
High School (9-12)
Library Media
Middle (5-8)
Middle (6-8)
Tech Directors
Session Level
All
Beginner
Crafting Vision and Managing Change
Curiosity
Designing Rigorous and Motivating Assignments
Empathy and Courage
Infusing the Common Core Across the Curriculum
Intermediate
Nurturing Creativity
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Staff
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Map
Map
Search
TeachPitch
Teach Pitch
Founder
ÖZGÜR AKAS
Monica Brady-Myerov
Listen Current
CEO, Listen Current
Amy Burvall
Education Consultant and Author
Author and Consultant
Christina Carroll
Pulaski Academy
STEM lab teacher K-4th
Jessica Caviness
Coppell High School
Teacher
Suzanna Clavello
Education Service Center, Region 20
Coordinator, Digital Age Learning
Charles Cooper
Region 11
Digital Learning Consultant
Blake Copeland
RETech, Inc.
Student and iOS Developer
Jon Corippo
Eduprotocols
Author/Educator
Tracy Crowley
Wheeling CCSD21
Information Literacy Specialist
PD
Patrick Darfler-Sweeney, Ed.D.
Hunter-Tannersville CSD
Superintendent of Schools
Tammy Dunbar
Manteca Unified School District
teacher
Metin Ferhatoglu
Robert College
Director of Technology
Susan Fisher
Fulton County Schools
Program Specialist for the Professional Learning Department
SF
Suzi Fonda
Museum of Fine Arts
Shawn Fortin
Belchertown Public Schools
Director of Teaching and Learning
MG
Melinda Gardner
Lost Pines Elementary School
110
Mike Gorman
Southwest Allen County Schools
Dir of Professional Development
BG
Bob Greenberg
Erin Griffith
ESC Region 11
Digital Learning Consultant
Kristin Hokanson
theconnectedclassroom.org
Professional Development Specialist
Garth Holman
Beachwood Middle School
Teacher
Christine Hopkinson
Ridgefield Public Schools
English Teacher
GJ
Genesis Jackson
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School
Student
JK
Jordan Kanneh
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School
Student
KK
Kern Kelley
Mary Kemper
Coppell ISD
Director of Mathematics
Caitlin Krause ~ Keynote
MindWise
CEO
Joy Kirr
Thomas Middle School, Arlington Heights, IL
7th grade ELA Teacher
Erin Klein
KLEINspiration.com
Teacher, Author, Presenter
Darren Kuropatwa
Hanover School Division,
Director of Learning
Giles Lancaster
Marlborough Boys' College
Director eLearning - Teacher
Paul Livingston
BLKSchoolvision
Founder/President
Chris Long
HBUHSD - Ed Tech
OCCUE - VP of Business
David Lourie
St. Anne's-Belfield School
Head of School
Julie Lowerre
Dale Street School
5th grade teacher
Jennie Magiera
EdTechTeam
Chief Program Officer
David Malan
Harvard University
Professor of the Practice of Computer Science
AM
Anne Marie Mangal
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School
Student
Shannon McClintock Miller
Van Meter Community School
District Teacher Librarian
Alan November
November Learning
Senior Partner & Founder
Erin Olson
John Padula
Brookline Public Schools
Educational Technology Specialist
Mike Pennington
Independence Local Schools
Director of Tecnology
Aaron Polansky
Old Colony RVTHS
Administrator
Nicholas Provenzano
University Liggett School
Makerspace Director
Paul Reynolds
FableVision and Reynolds Center for Teaching, Learning, & Creativity
Author, Cofounder
Peter H. Reynolds
FableVision/Reynolds Center for Teaching, Learning & Creativity
Co-Founder
MR
Muhammed Riaz
Laura Richardson
Edith C. Baker School, Brookline, MA
First Grade Classroom Teacher
Laura Robertson
St. Anne's-Belfield School
Humanities Department Chair
Lainie Rowell
Orange County Department of Education
Educational Consultant
KS
Kavita Sahai
Makers Crate
CEO, Makers Crate
TS
Trisha Samaroo
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School
Student
JS
Jennifer Santos
Larisa Schelkin
NASA GLOBE Partner/Teaching Faculty UNITAR Global Diplomacy Fellowship New York/Global STEM Education Center, Inc
NASA GLOBE Educator, UNITAR Global Diplomacy Faculty
Kathy Schrock
Wilkes University (PA)
Adjunct Faculty
Mark Schulte
Pulitzer Center
Education Director
TS
Tony Shaffer
Westminster School
MS Head
Tech Sherpas
Melissa Silk
University of Technology Sydney
STEAM Ed Researcher
Judy Silver
Ridgefield Public Schools
English Teacher and Student Life Coordinator
Meghan Snee
North Pembroke Elementary School
Grade 5 Teacher
Melinda Soliwoda
North Pembroke Elementary School
Grade 5 Teacher
Carolyn Staudt
Concord Consortium
Senior Scientist
Phil Stubbs
Verso Learning
Education Director
Homa Sabet Tavangar
Growing Up Global
Global Education Advisor
Silvia Tolisano
AASSA Social Media Coordinator
Author & Consultant
Claire Varner
HSTRY
Chief Academic Officer
Craig Verbruggen
Bishop Druitt College
Head of Mathematics, eLearning Coordinator
David Vroonland
Frenship Independent School District
Superintendent of Schools
Daniel Wendel
MIT Scheller Education Center
Imagination Toolbox Team
Dr. Kimberly West
Dylan Wiliam
Consultant
Sara Wilkie
BalancEdTech
Sara Wilkie: Head Learning Designer and Doer, November Learning
Stephanie Williams
Greenville County Schools
Director of InstructionalTechnology
Tracey Winstone
International School of Amsterdam
Teacher
Susan Worsnup
International School of Amsterdam
Lower School IT Facilitator
Shilpa Yarlagadda
Club Academia
Student - Founder of Club Academia
Kristin Ziemke
Ziemke Consulting, LLC
International Expert in Literacy, Inquiry and Technology
Isa Zimmerman
IKZAdvisors, LLC
Principal